Capitalism II and Capitalism Lab Forum

 

Official Site | Features | MOD | Patches | Buy Game

It is currently Sun Sep 24, 2017 8:26 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 1:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 6:48 pm
Posts: 2
Hi,

Whenever I use Capitalism Lab it seems the program is not optimally using my PC resources. I have around 128GB of RAM with an OC Intel® Core™ i9-7900X X-series Processor (13.75M Cache, up to 4.30 GHz) and an NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti. Whenever, I run Capitalism lab the program runs in 32bits, does not even use 1GB of RAM and does not even use the graphics processor (even after I assign it to be my preferred graphics setting). Is there a way to make the program use a specific amount of RAM, Graphics cores, etc...? In other words, how can I make the Capitalism lab program more resource hungry?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:39 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:42 pm
Posts: 4615
Capitalism Lab does not use the 3D graphics processor as it displays 2D graphics only.

As for the RAM usage, it uses whatever amount of RAM it needs for running the simulation. Having more RAM that it actually requires will not lead to any performance gains.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 4:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 6:48 pm
Posts: 2
Okay, thanks David! Is there a 64bit version or it is not needed as performance is the same?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 7:39 am 
Offline
Level 2 user

Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 6:51 pm
Posts: 17
My guess would be that this game uses all the resources it needs, I assume you don't have any issues with the game slowing down? 32-bit applications can use around 3GB of RAM so it doesn't seem limited by this and therefore a 64-bit version would not make a difference. I also don't think the game engine would support 64-bit since it is from around 2000/2001, mainstream processors only started using 64-bit processing later around 2003/2004. The most important thing is if the game performs well using more resources is unnecessary for this kind of game.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group