I m having trouble understand how to write a script.. I want to adjust the expertise level on my character and don't know how to start it.. Also can I have more than one script running at the same time
I m doing this for my own private challenging game..so I want it to look like this:
Retail 100
Farming 100
Manufacturing 100
Research and development 100
Raw Material 100
Marketing 100
training 100
Food 100
script
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:23 am
Re: script
[HEADER]
Title=Sample script - Player Expertise
Description=This is a sample script for Capitalism Lab, listing all variables under the [PLAYER EXPERTISE] section.
[PLAYER EXPERTISE]
// You may assign a value ranging from 0 to 100 to each type of player expertise.
Retailing=20
Farming=30
Manufacturing=40
Research and Development=50
Raw Material Production=60
Marketing=70
Training=80
// If you want your player character to possess expertise in a specific product class, you may define it as follows.
Product Expertise=Apparel, 100
// Product Expertise=<Product Class>, <Expertise Rating, which ranges from 0 to 100>
// Examples of product classes: Apparel, Automobile, Beverage and etc.
// You may view all product classes in the game by accessing the Product Summary Report and look at the product class list at the top left of the report.
DO I copy and paste this to were or can someone highlight what part I need to write
Title=Sample script - Player Expertise
Description=This is a sample script for Capitalism Lab, listing all variables under the [PLAYER EXPERTISE] section.
[PLAYER EXPERTISE]
// You may assign a value ranging from 0 to 100 to each type of player expertise.
Retailing=20
Farming=30
Manufacturing=40
Research and Development=50
Raw Material Production=60
Marketing=70
Training=80
// If you want your player character to possess expertise in a specific product class, you may define it as follows.
Product Expertise=Apparel, 100
// Product Expertise=<Product Class>, <Expertise Rating, which ranges from 0 to 100>
// Examples of product classes: Apparel, Automobile, Beverage and etc.
// You may view all product classes in the game by accessing the Product Summary Report and look at the product class list at the top left of the report.
DO I copy and paste this to were or can someone highlight what part I need to write
- saferain
- Mod Contributor
- Posts: 126
- Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:44 am
Re: script
[HEADER]
Title=Player Expertise
[PLAYER EXPERTISE]
Retailing=100
Farming=100
Manufacturing=100
Research and Development=100
Raw Material Production=100
Marketing=100
Training=100
Product Expertise=Food, 100
Title=Player Expertise
[PLAYER EXPERTISE]
Retailing=100
Farming=100
Manufacturing=100
Research and Development=100
Raw Material Production=100
Marketing=100
Training=100
Product Expertise=Food, 100
FCT team. Professional Chinese translation.E-mail:info_fct@163.com
-
- Level 2 user
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2020 2:19 am
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2019 7:48 pm
Re: script
Hi! I have similar issues. I tried to define a expertise in product class, part of script showed below
Product Expertise=Computer OS, 100
When I launched the game every time I get different products expertise (Audio Software, Computer security and etc) with different values (can be 50,70) randomly. How to set it properly? Or it is impossible?
Thank you in advance
Product Expertise=Computer OS, 100
When I launched the game every time I get different products expertise (Audio Software, Computer security and etc) with different values (can be 50,70) randomly. How to set it properly? Or it is impossible?
Thank you in advance
- David
- Community and Marketing Manager at Enlight
- Posts: 10420
- Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:42 pm
- Has thanked: 78 times
- Been thanked: 223 times
Re: script
Please read this article about the script lines for setting the software and Internet expertise:ascetic wrote: ↑Sun Aug 22, 2021 8:27 am Hi! I have similar issues. I tried to define a expertise in product class, part of script showed below
Product Expertise=Computer OS, 100
When I launched the game every time I get different products expertise (Audio Software, Computer security and etc) with different values (can be 50,70) randomly. How to set it properly? Or it is impossible?
Thank you in advance
https://www.capitalismlab.com/scripts/s ... expertise/
Software Expertise = <software class name or code>, <1-100>
Internet Expertise = <Internet company type>, <1-100>
Last bumped by Anonymous on Mon Oct 04, 2021 10:40 pm.