How to change size of cities using scripts?

Discussions about scenario games and user-defined scripts.
Post Reply
ninjawraith
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2025 2:17 pm

How to change size of cities using scripts?

Post by ninjawraith »

Hi,

I do not know how to change the size of my custom cities with script. pls help
User avatar
Stylesjl
Mod Expert
Mod Expert
Posts: 888
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2023 4:01 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: How to change size of cities using scripts?

Post by Stylesjl »

You'll need to define the city itself and then set its population:
https://www.capitalismlab.com/scripts/script-cities/

Here is an example:

Code: Select all

[CITIES]
City=<city name>
Population=<50,000 to 500,000>
Real Wage Rate=<30 to 100>
Globe X=<1 to 470> 
Globe Y=<1 to 260>
Consumer Goods Seaports=<0 to 4>
Industrial Goods Seaports=<0 to 4>

Code: Select all

[CITIES]
City=Test City
Population=100,000
Real Wage Rate=50
Globe X=60
Globe Y=45
Consumer Goods Seaports=1
Industrial Goods Seaports=1
ninjawraith
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2025 2:17 pm

Re: How to change size of cities using scripts?

Post by ninjawraith »

I meant the size of cities to be set to 200*200. not population
Post Reply